PremTel Logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Premtel Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies to all business activities of Premtel and its related and trading entities, including its website www.Premtel.com.au; to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.

Protecting Your Privacy

Premtel is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Premtel is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. Set out below is information that Premtel is required to communicate to its customers. Premtel recommends that you keep this information for future reference. Premtel Premtel provides a range of telecommunication services, either through a particular division within Premtel or through one of its related companies. Your personal information Personal information held by Premtel may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, driver's licence number and your Premtel PIN, username or password. Premtel also holds details of your Premtel services (including their status). If you choose not to provide certain personal information (e.g. your date of birth), Premtel may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which Premtel prides itself.

Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to Premtel (e.g. about your authorised representatives). If so, Premtel relies on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to Premtel and to advise them that Premtel can be contacted for further information (see 'How to contact us' below).

How we collect personal information

 

Premtel collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in application forms, or when you submit your personal details through Premtel's web sites;
from third parties such as Premtel related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
from publicly available sources of information;
from the organisations identified below under 'When Premtel discloses your personal information';
from Premtel's own records of how you use your Premtel services; or
when legally required to do so.
How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

verify your identity;
assist you to subscribe to Premtel services;
provide the services you require;
administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
research and develop Premtel services;
gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for Premtel to provide you with a better service; and
maintain and develop Premtel's business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.
Also, your personal information is collected so that Premtel can promote and market its services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, SMS and MMS messages). Premtel does this to keep you informed of its products, services and special offers. If you do not wish Premtel to promote and market its products, services and special offers to you, please call 1300 845 350.

In relation to marketing and promotional material sent via email, Premtel will send such material only if you elect to receive it (i.e. opt-in) or if it is provided in response to your request.

When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the services you require, Premtel may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Premtel and its subcontractors. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Premtel providing its services to you. These organisations carry out Premtel's:

customer enquiries;
mailing operations;
billing and debt-recovery functions;
information technology services;
installation, maintenance and repair services;
marketing, telemarketing and door-knocking services;
market research; and
web site usage analysis.
Premtel takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, Premtel may disclose your personal information to:

your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);
credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
Premtel related companies;
Premtel professional advisers, including its accountants, auditors and lawyers
other telecommunication and information service providers (for example, if you obtain services from other providers, Premtel may need to disclose your personal information for billing purposes);
government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law; and
organisations who manage Premtel business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of its assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing Premtel' corporate risk and funding functions (e.g. securitisation).
Calling Number Display

Premtel's Calling Number Display facility (CND) lets persons who receive phone calls identify who is calling them by displaying the caller's number. CND forms part of the ordinary telephony service that you purchase from Premtel.

Unless you have chosen to block your phone number, or have a silent line, CND will usually cause your phone number to be displayed (or logged) - locally and sometimes internationally - on a receiving caller's phone. In other words, CND will enable the disclosure of your phone number to receiving callers (and to other network operators) locally and internationally, unless you take the above measures.

For further information on CND (as well as on CND blocking), please call 1300 845 350.

Integrated Public Number Database

 Premtel is required by law to maintain an industry-wide database of phone numbers, known as the Integrated Public Number Database (IPND). The IPND is used to publish public number directories, provide directory assistance, operate emergency call services and safeguard national security. The IPND is not used for other purposes.

To satisfy its legal obligations, Premtel is required to provide your phone number (as well as other personal information such as your name, address and service location) to the IPND. All other telecommunications carriers are required to do the same.

If you have a silent line, your number will not be published in public number directories or be disclosed by directory assistants, even though it must be provided to the IPND for the above uses.

Premtel's web sites

 Premtel provides products and services via its various web sites. When you visit Premtel sites, its web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists Premtel to improve the structure of its web sites and monitor their performance.

Premtel may use 'cookies' on various web sites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our web sites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for Premtel web sites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of Premtel web sites.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Premtel extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our web sites or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

Premtel also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Premtel collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Premtel takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why Premtel recommends that you:

let Premtel know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
keep Premtel up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address.
Data security

Premtel maintains sophisticated data security systems, networks and procedures. In particular all databases maintained by Premtel are protected by secure network links, which are complimented by password protection, virus protection and internal quality procedures.

Transborder Data Flows

Premtel will not transfer personal information relating to an individual outside Australia unless the individual has consented to such a transfer and Premtel has satisfied itself that the recipient of the personal information will uphold principles for the handling of personal information which are similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Sensitive and health related information

Premtel will apply particularly stringent procedures (including the provisions of the National Privacy Principles) to its collection, use, disclosure and handling of any personal information, which includes sensitive information (e.g. information concerning race, religion, political affiliations) or health information (e.g. information concerning an individual's medical condition). Where practicable, Premtel will maintain the anonymity of an individual in a database of personal health information unless the identity of the individual is necessary to perform a lawful activity.

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, you will need to put your request in writing for, security reasons, and either send it by mail to Premtel, P.O. BOX 554, Mount Waverley VIC 3149 or by facsimile to 1300 845 380.

Premtel reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact Premtel on 1300 845 350 between 8.30am and 5.00pm, Monday to Friday (excluding National Australian Public Holidays)

Premtel

Privacy Statement

June 2010

Documents

  • Date
    Document
  • 11 July 11
    335.62 kilobytes  Privacy Policy
    This privacy statement applies to all business activities of Premtel and its related and trading entities, including its website www.Premtel.com.au; to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.